Is Nivea Repair & Care Body Lotion 72hr 400mL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • isopropyl palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • glyceryl stearate
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • glyceryl stearate se
  • +1 more

isopropyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Glycerin, Alcohol Denat., Cetearyl Alcohol, Ethylhexyl Cocoate, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Isopropyl Palmitate, Panthenol, Niacinamide, Tocopherol, Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Glyceryl Stearate, Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Pantolactone, Citric Acid, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum

Check Nivea Repair & Care Body Lotion 72hr 400mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nivea Repair & Care Body Lotion 72hr 400mL is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Personal Care