Is Nivea Soft Crème Infused With Jojoba Oil & Vitamin E 200mL Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- hydroxypropyl starch phosphate
hydroxypropyl starch phosphate
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Glycerin, Myristyl Alcohol, Alcohol Denat., Myristyl Myristate, Cetearyl Glucoside, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, Glyceryl Stearate, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, Vegetable Oil, Cetyl Ricinoleate, Triisostearin, Sorbitan Stearate, Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Sodium Hydroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Gellan Gum, Xanthan Gum, Myristic Acid, Arachidic Acid, Oleic Acid, Lauric Acid, Disodium Cetearyl Sulfosuccinate, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum
Check Nivea Soft Crème Infused With Jojoba Oil & Vitamin E 200mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nivea Soft Crème Infused With Jojoba Oil & Vitamin E 200mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nivea Soft Crème Infused With Jojoba Oil & Vitamin E 200mL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


