Is Nivea Soft Crème Infused With Jojoba Oil & Vitamin E 200mL Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- oleic acid
- lauric acid
- cetyl ricinoleate
- xanthan gum
- +5 more
oleic acid
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Glycerin, Myristyl Alcohol, Alcohol Denat., Myristyl Myristate, Cetearyl Glucoside, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, Glyceryl Stearate, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, Vegetable Oil, Cetyl Ricinoleate, Triisostearin, Sorbitan Stearate, Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Sodium Hydroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Gellan Gum, Xanthan Gum, Myristic Acid, Arachidic Acid, Oleic Acid, Lauric Acid, Disodium Cetearyl Sulfosuccinate, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum
Check Nivea Soft Crème Infused With Jojoba Oil & Vitamin E 200mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nivea Soft Crème Infused With Jojoba Oil & Vitamin E 200mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nivea Soft Crème Infused With Jojoba Oil & Vitamin E 200mL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


