Is Nivea Sun Cooling Suncream Spray SPF 50 Protect & Refresh Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- butylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
aqua, alcohol denat, c12-15 alkyl benzoate, homosalate, octocrylene, butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane, ethylhexyl salicylate, butylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate, dibutyl adipate, glycerin, bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine, polysilicone-15, menthol, acrylates/octylacrylamide copolymer, linalool, limonene, butylphenyl methylpropional, benzyl alcohol, alpha-isomethyl ionone, eugenol, citronellol, coumarin, geraniol, benzoic acid, parfum
Check Nivea Sun Cooling Suncream Spray SPF 50 Protect & Refresh against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nivea Sun Cooling Suncream Spray SPF 50 Protect & Refresh in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Nivea Sun Cooling Suncream Spray SPF 50 Protect & Refresh is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


