Is NIVEA SUN Soothing After Sun Lotion Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- caprylyl glycol
- tocopheryl acetate
- glyceryl stearate citrate
- myristyl myristate
- +1 more
caprylyl glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Glycerin, Alcohol Denat., Cetearyl Alcohol, Ethylhexyl Cocoate, Methylpropanediol, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Myristyl Myristate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Sodium Hyaluronate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Dimethicone, Tapioca Starch, Carbomer, Sodium Hydroxide, Caprylyl Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Linalool, Citral, Parfum
Check NIVEA SUN Soothing After Sun Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NIVEA SUN Soothing After Sun Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
NIVEA SUN Soothing After Sun Lotion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


