Is Nivea Sun SPF 50+ Kid's Moisturising Lotion Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- isopropyl palmitate
- stearyl alcohol
- tocopheryl acetate
- butylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate
- glycerin
isopropyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Glycerin, Isopropyl Palmitate, Alcohol Denat., Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Cocoglycerides, Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Titanium Dioxide (nano), Butylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Stearyl Alcohol, Behenyl Alcohol, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Sodium Chloride, Silica, Sodium Hydroxide, Hydroxyacetophenone, Trisodium EDTA, Phenoxyethanol, Dimethicone, Parfum
Check Nivea Sun SPF 50+ Kid's Moisturising Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nivea Sun SPF 50+ Kid's Moisturising Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nivea Sun SPF 50+ Kid's Moisturising Lotion is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


