Is Nivea Sun Tan Activating Suncream Oil SPF 20 Protect & Bronze Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • tocopheryl acetate

caprylic/capric triglyceride

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua, alcohol denat, octyldodecanol, caprylic/capric triglyceride, c12-15 alkyl benzoate, homosalate, octocrylene, butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane, ethylhexyl salicylate, acrylates/octylacrylamide copolymer, glycyrrhetinic acid, tocopheryl acetate, cocoglycerides, linalool, limonene, benzyl alcohol, alpha-isomethyl ionone, citronellol, geraniol, benzoic acid, parfum

Check Nivea Sun Tan Activating Suncream Oil SPF 20 Protect & Bronze against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nivea Sun Tan Activating Suncream Oil SPF 20 Protect & Bronze is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily