Is NIVEA UV Face Anti-Age Q10 Cream SPF 50 50ML Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • isopropyl palmitate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glyceryl stearate
  • butylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate
  • glycerin

isopropyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Alcohol Denat., Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Isopropyl Palmitate, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Glycerin, Dibutyl Adipate, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Butylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Distarch Phosphate, Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid, Glyceryl Stearate, Tapioca Starch, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate, Glycyrrhiza Inflata Root Extract, Ubiquinone, Tocopheryl Acetate, Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Cocoglycerides, Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Chloride, Hydroxyacetophenone, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Trisodium EDTA, Linalool, Benzyl Alcohol, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Limonene, Geraniol, Citronellol, Parfum

Check NIVEA UV Face Anti-Age Q10 Cream SPF 50 50ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NIVEA UV Face Anti-Age Q10 Cream SPF 50 50ML is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Texture
Creamy