Is Nixe Skinless & Boneless Mackerel Fillets In Spicy Tomato Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

64% Blanched Mackerel (fish), Water, Tomato Paste 12%, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Spices, Salt, Thickener: Guar Gum, Natural Flavourings. Contains Mackerel (Fish).

Check Nixe Skinless & Boneless Mackerel Fillets In Spicy Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingSalad