Is Nixe Skinless & Boneless Mackerel Fillets In Spicy Tomato Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mackerel
  • contains mackerel
  • fish
  • 64% blanched mackerel
  • natural flavourings

mackerel

Dietitian note

Mackerel is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

64% Blanched Mackerel (fish), Water, Tomato Paste 12%, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Spices, Salt, Thickener: Guar Gum, Natural Flavourings. Contains Mackerel (Fish).

Check Nixe Skinless & Boneless Mackerel Fillets In Spicy Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingSalad