Is Nn All Dressed Potato Chips Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium stearate
  • calcium silicate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour
  • +2 more

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy sweet seasoning delivers a savory profile while thin, kettle crisp slices offer a satisfying crunch. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or used atop salads for texture, reviewers note consistent seasoning intensity, crispness retention, and strong flavor that makes portions frequently consumed across multiple purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Canola And/or Mid-oleic Sunflower Oil (Contains Citric Acid), Seasoning (Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Inactive Yeast, Sodium Acetate, Dextrose, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Dried Onion, Malic Acid, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Dried Garlic, Paprika And Turmeric Extracts (For Color), Natural Flavour, Cayenne Pepper, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate, Calcium Stearate)

Check Nn All Dressed Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nn All Dressed Potato Chips is available at 5 retailers

FortinosNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish