Is Nn Barbecue Potato Chip Vegetarian?

Description
Bold smoky-sweet barbecue flavor with a firm, crunchy texture, commonly enjoyed as a stand-alone snack, sandwich accompaniment, or party chip for dipping. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying crispness and robust seasoning, while some mention uneven flavor distribution or pronounced saltiness. Packaging and freshness are often praised in online feedback, occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium silicate
- disodium inosinate
- calcium stearate
- natural flavour
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold smoky-sweet barbecue flavor with a firm, crunchy texture, commonly enjoyed as a stand-alone snack, sandwich accompaniment, or party chip for dipping. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying crispness and robust seasoning, while some mention uneven flavor distribution or pronounced saltiness. Packaging and freshness are often praised in online feedback, occasionally.
Ingredients
POTATOES, CANOLA AND/OR MID-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, FRUCTOSE, DRIED ONION, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, FANCY MOLASSES, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOUR), NATURAL FLAVOUR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM STEARATE, CALCIUM SILICATE, SILICON DIOXIDE).
Check Nn Barbecue Potato Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nn Barbecue Potato Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nn Barbecue Potato Chip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


