Is nn ketchup chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- mid-oleic lower oil
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ucides 28G Fibre / Fibres 3 G 12% Sugars / Sucres 2 G Protein / Proteines 4 G &Quot,itamin A/ Vitamine A 0% Itamin C/vitamine C 10% Alcium/calcium 2% 6% On/fer Edients: Potatoes, Canola, Mid-oleic Lower Oil (Contains Citric Acid), Seasoning Ar, Salt, Sodium Acetate, Dried Tomato, Corn Odextrin, Acetic Acid, Malic Acid, Beet Powder, Cacid, Concentrated Beet Juice, Natural Ur, Spices, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Caramel Ur, Dextrose, Spice Extracts, Silicon Dioxide, Um Stearate, Calcium Silicate, Dients: Pommes De Terre, Huile De Canola De Tournesola Teneur Moyenne En Acide E (Contient Acide Citrique), Assaisonnement Sel, Acetate De Sodium, Tomate Sechee
Check nn ketchup chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open nn ketchup chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


