Is Nn Ketchup Potato Chips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • calcium stearate
  • +1 more

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart, tangy flavor with savory undertones and a pronounced seasoning profile; crisps are thin, uniformly crunchy and deliver a quick snap. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served alongside sandwiches, or offered at parties. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and reliable crunch, though some mention an artificial aftertaste. Packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil (Contains Citric Acid), Seasoning (Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Acetate, Dehydrated Tomato, Acetic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavour, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Colour, Calcium Stearate, Dehydrated Garlic, Dextrose, Spice Extractives, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide)

Check Nn Ketchup Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nn Ketchup Potato Chips is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish