Is No.1 Seeded Sourdough Bread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- rye flour
- wheat flour
- fermented wheat flour
- wholemeal rye flour
- wholemeal wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- including cereals containing gluten
- malted barley allergy advice for allergens
- oats
- +3 more
rye flour
Dietitian noteRye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, sunflower seeds (3%), pumpkin seeds (3%), linseed (3%), rye flour, wholemeal rye flour, oats, salt, fermented wheat flour, wholemeal wheat flour, malted barley flour, malted barley Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts, nuts and sesame.
Check No.1 Seeded Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No.1 Seeded Sourdough Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


