Is No.1 Sicilian Lemon & Elderflower Cake Vegan?

Ingredients
Sugar, water, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), unsalted butter (milk), rapeseed oil, Sicilian lemon curd (5%) (sugar, pasteurised free range egg yolk, pasteurised free range egg, salted butter [butter (milk), salt], lemon juice from concentrate, lemon juice, acidity regulator (citric acid), gelling agent (pectin), lemon zest, lemon oil), humectant (vegetable glycerol), dried pasteurised free range egg, dried buttermilk, emulsifiers (lactic acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, gum arabic), elderflowers, lemon juice, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate), glucose-fructose syrup, salt, dextrose, milk whey powder, acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate), preservative (potassium sorbate), lemon oil, lemon juice from concentrate, apricot purée, flavouring, gelling agent (pectin), colour (iron oxides and iron hydroxides) Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain: nuts.
Check No.1 Sicilian Lemon & Elderflower Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No.1 Sicilian Lemon & Elderflower Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
About this product
Snack · Slice


