Is Waitrose PlantLiving 2 No Beef Chilli Pies Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rehydrated textured soya protein (15%), palm oil (certified sustainable), tomato purée, black turtle beans, sweetcorn, red peppers, cornflour, rapeseed oil, salt, brown sugar, dried onion, maltodextrin, garlic powder, yeast extract, garlic purée, tomato powder, red chilli, smoked paprika, wheat flour, ground black pepper, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), onion powder, barley malt extract, red wine extract powder, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), ground cumin, flavouring, black pepper, white pepper, thyme.

Check Waitrose PlantLiving 2 No Beef Chilli Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking
Vegan? Waitrose PlantLiving 2 No Beef Chilli Pies | Spoonful