Is No Cow Cookies 'N Cream Protein Snack Bar Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein blend (brown rice protein, pea protein), fudge (soluble corn fiber, cane sugar, palm oil, glycerine, brown rice protein, water, alkalized cocoa powder, sunflower lecithin, natural flavors, salt, gum acacia, calcium citrate, carrageenan), white confectionery coating (erythritol, soluble corn fiber, palm kernel and palm oil, sunflower lecithin, natural flavors), soluble corn fiber, cocoa pea protein crisps (pea protein isolate, tapioca starch, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), rice flour, calcium carbonate), cane sugar syrup, glycerine, palm oil, chocolate coating (palm kernel oil, erythritol, vegetable protein blend (pea and canola protein), tapioca fiber, cocoa processed with alkali, sunflower lecithin, vanilla extract, stevia extract), almonds, natural flavors, cocoa powder processed with alkali, sweetener blend (erythritol, stevia leaf Reb M), salt, water. *Sustainably sourced. Contains almonds. Produced on equipment that also processes peanuts, soy, milk, sesame, egg, and other tree nuts.
Check No Cow Cookies 'N Cream Protein Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Cow Cookies 'N Cream Protein Snack Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


