Is No Cow Dipped Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Protein Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Chocolate-coated peanut butter cup flavor with a fudgy, chewy interior and a slightly grainy texture; users commonly eat it as an on-the-go snack, post-workout treat, or dessert substitute. Reviews often note satisfying sweetness and coating contrast, while some mention occasional grittiness and variability in flavor intensity between batches and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (brown rice protein, pea protein), soluble corn fiber, chocolate coating (palm kernel oil*, erythritol, vegetable protein blend (pea and canola protein), tapioca fiber, cocoa processed with alkali, sunflower lecithin, vanilla extract, stevia extract), glycerine, peanuts, palm oil*, sweetener blend (erythritol, stevia leaf Reb M, monk fruit), natural flavors, water, salt.

Check No Cow Dipped Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep