Is No Cow Protein Snack Bars Chocolate Caramel Peanut Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • natural flavors

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein), Caramel (soluble Corn Fiber, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil*), Glycerine, Water, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Salt, Gum Acacia, Calcium Citrate, Carrageenan, Chocolate Coating (palm Kernel Oil*, Erythritol, Vegetable Protein Blend (pea And Canola Protein), Tapioca Fiber, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Stevia Extract), Soluble Corn Fiber, Peanuts, Pea Protein Crisps (pea Protein And Rice Starch), Almonds, Cane Sugar Syrup, Glycerine, Palm Oil*, Natural Flavors, Sweetener Blend (erythritol, Stevia Leaf Reb M), Salt, Water. Contains Peanuts and Almonds. Produced on equipment that also processes Soy, Milk, Sesame, Egg and other Tree Nuts.

Check No Cow Protein Snack Bars Chocolate Caramel Peanut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast