Is No Gluten Alfajores Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream derived from milk
  • milk
  • natural butter

cream derived from milk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

non-gmo cornstarch, natural butter (cream derived from milk, salt), granulated non-gmo sugar, non-gmo rice flour, eggs, non-gmo potato starch, non-gmo tapioca flour, honey, dulce de leche (milk, pure cane sugar), xanthan gum, pure vanilla extract, lemon zest

Check No Gluten Alfajores against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetVanillaCitrus
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee