No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is No Man's Land Beef Jerky Fajita Lime Seasoned Slow Dried Old Fashioned Jerky, Fajita Lime Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, FAJITA LIME SEASONING (SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, AND NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS ANTICAKING AID), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)), LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR).

Check No Man's Land Beef Jerky Fajita Lime Seasoned Slow Dried Old Fashioned Jerky, Fajita Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SaltySmokyCitrusSavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? No Man's Land Beef Jerky Fajita Lime Seasoned Slow Dried Old Fashioned Jerky, Fajita Lime | Spoonful