Is No Name Baby Dill Pickles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small dill pickles offering a crisp, snappy texture and tangy, dill-forward flavor; commonly used as sandwich and burger toppings, snackable finger food, or chopped into salads and relishes. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying crunch and strong dill taste, generally praising value while occasionally mentioning variable jar consistency or pronounced saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Small dill pickles offering a crisp, snappy texture and tangy, dill-forward flavor; commonly used as sandwich and burger toppings, snackable finger food, or chopped into salads and relishes. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying crunch and strong dill taste, generally praising value while occasionally mentioning variable jar consistency or pronounced saltiness.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, White vinegar, Salt, Calcium chloride, Polysorbate 80, Seasoning, Turmeric extract.
Check No Name Baby Dill Pickles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Baby Dill Pickles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
No Name Baby Dill Pickles is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


