Is No Name Baby Dill Pickles Vegan?

Description
Small dill pickles offering a crisp, snappy texture and tangy, dill-forward flavor; commonly used as sandwich and burger toppings, snackable finger food, or chopped into salads and relishes. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying crunch and strong dill taste, generally praising value while occasionally mentioning variable jar consistency or pronounced saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Small dill pickles offering a crisp, snappy texture and tangy, dill-forward flavor; commonly used as sandwich and burger toppings, snackable finger food, or chopped into salads and relishes. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying crunch and strong dill taste, generally praising value while occasionally mentioning variable jar consistency or pronounced saltiness.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, White vinegar, Salt, Calcium chloride, Polysorbate 80, Seasoning, Turmeric extract.
Check No Name Baby Dill Pickles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Baby Dill Pickles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
No Name Baby Dill Pickles is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


