Is No Name Barbecue Rice Crackers Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp rice crackers deliver a smoky barbecue flavor with toasted, savory notes and a hint of sweetness. Texture is airy yet crunchy, breaking into shards. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used in snack mixes, paired with dips, or served alongside cheese; reviews note consistent seasoning and strong crunch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, High Oleic Sunflower Oil (contains Rosemary Extract), Seasoning (sugar, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Spices (contain Onion), Artificial Flavour, Silicon Dioxide, Tricalcium Phosphate, Spice Extracts, Citric Acid), Corn Maltodextrin. May Contain Soy And Sesame.

Check No Name Barbecue Rice Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

No Name Barbecue Rice Crackers is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go