Is No Name Caesar Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • romano cheeses

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic Caesar-style dressing offering creamy, tangy, slightly savory flavor and smooth, thick texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on salads, as a dip for vegetables and chips, or a sauce for sandwiches and pasta. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, good value, occasional comments about pronounced saltiness or mild flavor variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean oil (contains citric acid), White vinegar, Parmesan and Romano cheeses, Frozen egg yolk, Sugar, Salt, Garlic purée (garlic, white vinegar), Spices (contain mustard), Modified corn starch, Concentrated lemon juice, Anchovy paste (anchovies, salt, water), Phosphoric acid, Seasoning, Xanthan gum, Potassium sorbate, Dried onion, Dried garlic, Modified milk ingredients, Lactic acid, Natural flavour, Calcium disodium EDTA.

Check No Name Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

No Name Caesar Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichGarnishing