Is No Name Caesar Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • anchovies
  • anchovy paste
  • frozen egg yolk
  • romano cheeses
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic Caesar-style dressing offering creamy, tangy, slightly savory flavor and smooth, thick texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on salads, as a dip for vegetables and chips, or a sauce for sandwiches and pasta. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, good value, occasional comments about pronounced saltiness or mild flavor variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean oil (contains citric acid), White vinegar, Parmesan and Romano cheeses, Frozen egg yolk, Sugar, Salt, Garlic purée (garlic, white vinegar), Spices (contain mustard), Modified corn starch, Concentrated lemon juice, Anchovy paste (anchovies, salt, water), Phosphoric acid, Seasoning, Xanthan gum, Potassium sorbate, Dried onion, Dried garlic, Modified milk ingredients, Lactic acid, Natural flavour, Calcium disodium EDTA.

Check No Name Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

No Name Caesar Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichGarnishing