Is No Name Caesar Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- anchovies
- anchovy paste
- frozen egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil (Contains Citric Acid), White Vinegar, Parmesan and Romano Cheeses, Frozen Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Garlic Puree (Garlic, White Vinegar), Spices (Contain Mustard), Modified Corn Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt, Water), Phosphoric Acid, Seasoning, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Modified Milk Ingredients, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavour, Calcium Disodium EDTA.
Check No Name Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


