Is No Name Caesar Dressing Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- anchovy paste
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
- parmesan
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil (Contains Citric Acid), White Vinegar, Parmesan and Romano Cheeses, Frozen Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Garlic Puree (Garlic, White Vinegar), Spices (Contain Mustard), Modified Corn Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt, Water), Phosphoric Acid, Seasoning, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Modified Milk Ingredients, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavour, Calcium Disodium EDTA.
Check No Name Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


