Is No Name Celebration Trail Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk chocolate
  • milk
  • candy-coated milk chocolate

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
candy-coated milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Raisins (contain Sunflower Oil), Candy-coated Milk Chocolate (milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Paste, Milk Ingredients, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Sugar, Rice Starch, Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Bees Wax, Carrot, Safflower, Radish, Lemon, Blackcurrant, Spirulina And Hibiscus Concentrates, Riboflavin, Beta-carotenes), Almonds, Cashews, Canola Oil, Salt. Contains Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Almonds, Cashews. May Contain Other Tree Nuts.

Check No Name Celebration Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchMeal Prep