Is No Name Mandarin Oranges In Orange Gel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cochineal
- xanthan gum
- natural flavour
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, sugar, mandarin oranges, natural flavour, carrageenan, adipic acid, cochineal, potassium citrate, sodium citrate, ascorbic acid, carob bean gum, calcium chloride, xanthan gum, citric acid, potassium chloride.
Check No Name Mandarin Oranges In Orange Gel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Mandarin Oranges In Orange Gel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Where to buy
No Name Mandarin Oranges In Orange Gel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Can


