Is No Name Salted Butter Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, lightly salty flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture; commonly used for spreading on toast, baking, sautéing, and finishing vegetables. Reviewers often note consistent quality and reliable seasoning, praising value, while some mention firmness when chilled and others appreciate easy melting for cooking and pastry work and everyday table use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized cream (milk), salt.

Check No Name Salted Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

No Name Salted Butter is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingBakingBreakfastSandwich