Is No Name Sour Cream & Onion Lactose Free?

Description
Tangy sour cream and onion flavor delivers a balanced savory tang with mild onion notes and a creamy mouthfeel. Texture is smooth, with light powdery or chip-coating consistency depending on format. Commonly used as chip flavoring, dip base, or seasoning for fries and baked potatoes; reviewers note taste and value.
Why it's not lactose free
- sour cream solids
- milk
- modified milk
sour cream solids
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy sour cream and onion flavor delivers a balanced savory tang with mild onion notes and a creamy mouthfeel. Texture is smooth, with light powdery or chip-coating consistency depending on format. Commonly used as chip flavoring, dip base, or seasoning for fries and baked potatoes; reviewers note taste and value.
Ingredients
Cornmeal, Canola and/or corn and/or mid-oleic sunflower oil, Seasoning [modified milk ingredients, dried onion, sugar, corn maltodextrin, salt, sunflower oil, glucose solids, natural flavour, parsley, malic acid, citric acid, high oleic sunflower oil, sour cream solids (milk ingredients, bacterial culture), soy lecithin, silicon dioxide].
Check No Name Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Sour Cream & Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
No Name Sour Cream & Onion is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


