Is No Name Soy Sauce Soya Pescatarian?

Description
Dark, savory umami notes with a pronounced salty finish; thin, pourable texture that blends easily into marinades, stir-fries, dipping sauces, and dressings. Shoppers report consistent flavor and good value, while some mention occasional bottle leakage and basic packaging. Typical use cases include seasoning, glazing, and tabletop dipping for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, savory umami notes with a pronounced salty finish; thin, pourable texture that blends easily into marinades, stir-fries, dipping sauces, and dressings. Shoppers report consistent flavor and good value, while some mention occasional bottle leakage and basic packaging. Typical use cases include seasoning, glazing, and tabletop dipping for everyday use.
Ingredients
water, hydrolyzed soy protein, sugar, salt, caramel colour, lactic acid, sodium benzoate.
Check No Name Soy Sauce Soya against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Soy Sauce Soya in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
No Name Soy Sauce Soya is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


