Is No Name Sweet Green Relish Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly tangy relish with small, crisp pieces in a slightly syrupy, spreadable texture. Commonly used to top hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and potato salads, or stirred into dressings and sauces for added sweetness and crunch. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good value, and usefulness as a pantry condiment. Widely appreciated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, sugar, water, white vinegar, red bell peppers, salt, potassium chloride, mustard seed, xanthan gum, celery seed, calcium chloride, polysorbate 80, spice extracts, chlorophyll.

Check No Name Sweet Green Relish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

No Name Sweet Green Relish is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingDippingSnacking