Is No Name Unsalted Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The spread offers a clean, buttery flavor with smooth, spreadable texture when softened and firm body when chilled; it melts evenly for sauces and baking. Common uses include spreading, sautéing, and pastry work. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, good value, and occasional variability in firmness and packaging concerns across different stores.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The spread offers a clean, buttery flavor with smooth, spreadable texture when softened and firm body when chilled; it melts evenly for sauces and baking. Common uses include spreading, sautéing, and pastry work. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, good value, and occasional variability in firmness and packaging concerns across different stores.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cream (Milk).
Check No Name Unsalted Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Unsalted Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
No Name Unsalted Butter is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


