Is No Name Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavour
  • diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour
diglycerides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (glucose Solids, Sugar), Modified Milk Ingredients, Cream, Guar Gum, Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural Flavour.

Check No Name Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking