Is No Name Whipped Topping Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly sweet whipped topping offers airy, creamy texture that holds shape on desserts. Commonly spooned over pies, cakes, fruit, and hot drinks; used for decorating and simple garnishes. Customer reviews note consistent texture, easy spreading, and convenient application, while some mention variable firmness between batches and occasional flavor variance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugars (glucose-fructose), modified palm kernel oil, soy mono- and diglycerides, modified milk ingredients, natural flavour, salt, polysorbate 60, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, carrageenan, annatto, polysorbate 80, nitrous oxide (pressure dispensing agent).

Check No Name Whipped Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

No Name Whipped Topping is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyFluffySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingCoffeeSnackingGarnishing