Is No Name Worcestershire Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • anchovy
  • contains soy, wheat, barley, anchovy
  • anchovies
  • anchovy paste
  • natural flavour

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, thin, slightly viscous condiment offering savory, tangy, umami-forward flavor and moderate saltiness. Commonly used to season meats, marinades, stews, sauces, Bloody Marys, and burgers; adds depth without thickening. Reviewers frequently note versatile utility and value, while some mention strong, assertive flavor and modest packaging concerns and occasional delivery issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malted Barley Vinegar, Sugars (sugar, Blackstrap Molasses, Fancy Molasses), White Vinegar, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Natural Flavour (sulphites), Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Caramel Colour, Citric Acid, Anchovy Paste (anchovies, Salt, Water), Polysorbate 60. Contains Soy, Wheat, Barley, Anchovy (fish), Sulphites.

Check No Name Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

No Name Worcestershire Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingToppingDipping