Is No Name Worcestershire Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Dark, thin, slightly viscous condiment offering savory, tangy, umami-forward flavor and moderate saltiness. Commonly used to season meats, marinades, stews, sauces, Bloody Marys, and burgers; adds depth without thickening. Reviewers frequently note versatile utility and value, while some mention strong, assertive flavor and modest packaging concerns and occasional delivery issues.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- anchovy
- contains soy, wheat, barley, anchovy
- anchovies
- anchovy paste
- natural flavour
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, thin, slightly viscous condiment offering savory, tangy, umami-forward flavor and moderate saltiness. Commonly used to season meats, marinades, stews, sauces, Bloody Marys, and burgers; adds depth without thickening. Reviewers frequently note versatile utility and value, while some mention strong, assertive flavor and modest packaging concerns and occasional delivery issues.
Ingredients
Malted Barley Vinegar, Sugars (sugar, Blackstrap Molasses, Fancy Molasses), White Vinegar, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Natural Flavour (sulphites), Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Caramel Colour, Citric Acid, Anchovy Paste (anchovies, Salt, Water), Polysorbate 60. Contains Soy, Wheat, Barley, Anchovy (fish), Sulphites.
Check No Name Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Worcestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
No Name Worcestershire Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


