Is No Sugar Added New York Cheese Cake, 20 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan, Locust Bean, And Guar Gums), Cheese Culture), Maltitol, Eggs, Lemon Juice, Vanilla, Crust (Flour, Maltitol, Butter, Palm Oil, Eggs, Water, Cocoa Powder, Cinnamon, Vanilla, Salt, Nutmeg)

Check No Sugar Added New York Cheese Cake, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

No Sugar Added New York Cheese Cake, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SweetTangyVanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking