Is NO SUGAR ADDED ORANGE & ALMOND DARK CHOCOLATE, ORANGE & ALMOND Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
cocoa mass, sweetener (erythritol), bulking agent (polydextrose), cocoa butter, almond pieces 2%, orange zest 1%, emulsifiers: soya lecithin, e476, flavourings, sweetener (steviol glycosides), cocoa solids 40% min, may contain traces of milk, nuts (incl, peanuts)
Check NO SUGAR ADDED ORANGE & ALMOND DARK CHOCOLATE, ORANGE & ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NO SUGAR ADDED ORANGE & ALMOND DARK CHOCOLATE, ORANGE & ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Bar


