Is NO SUGAR ADDED VANILLA FLAVORED LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk chocolate flavored coating
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy vanilla center with a thin milk chocolate flavored coating provides a contrast of smooth, soft ice cream and a crisp outer shell. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, frozen treat, or portioned dessert; reviewers often note satisfying flavor balance, pleasant texture, and reliable convenience for quick indulgence.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: NONFAT MILK, MALTITOL SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), WHEY, CREAM, CONTAINS 1 PERCENT OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE, CORN OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SOYBEAN), MALTITOL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ASPARTAME]. PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE.

Check NO SUGAR ADDED VANILLA FLAVORED LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NO SUGAR ADDED VANILLA FLAVORED LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 15 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking