Is No.1 Aberdeen Angus Beef Topside Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sea salt prepared with 115g of beef per 100g of product
- aberdeen angus beef topside
sea salt prepared with 115g of beef per 100g of product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aberdeen Angus beef topside, cracked black pepper (1.5%), sea salt Prepared with 115g of beef per 100g of product. Moisture is lost during cooking.
Check No.1 Aberdeen Angus Beef Topside against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No.1 Aberdeen Angus Beef Topside in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
No.1 Aberdeen Angus Beef Topside is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


