Is No.1 Belgian Chocolate Torte Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised free range egg rainforest alliance certified cocoa
  • milk proteins
  • double cream
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • unsalted butter
  • calcium carbonate

pasteurised free range egg rainforest alliance certified cocoa

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian dark chocolate (23%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), whipping cream (milk) (20%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), whole milk, double cream (milk) (8%), sugar, invert sugar syrup, water, palm oil (certified sustainable), chicory fibre, palm kernel oil (certified sustainable), unsalted butter (milk), demerara sugar, rapeseed oil, palm fat (certified sustainable), dried glucose syrup, fat reduced cocoa powder, cornflour, stabilisers (pectins, tara gum), emulsifier (acetic acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), gelling agent (carrageenan), milk proteins, salt, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), potato starch, thickener (xanthan gum), pasteurised free range egg Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org

Check No.1 Belgian Chocolate Torte against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking