Is No.1 Belgian Dark Chocolate & Sour Cherry Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised free range egg yolk
  • sugared pasteurised free range egg yolk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • double cream
  • whole milk

pasteurised free range egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole milk, sugar, double cream (milk) (20%), Belgian dark chocolate (7%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin)), concentrated sour cherry puree (4%), skimmed milk powder, sugared pasteurised free range egg yolk (pasteurised free range egg yolk, sugar), sour cherries (2%), maize starch, fat reduced cocoa powder, concentrated lemon juice, colour (anthocyanins), flavourings Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org

Check No.1 Belgian Dark Chocolate & Sour Cherry Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking