No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is No.1 Chicken, Ham Hock & Leek Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, potato, leek (11%), onion, celeriac, chicken (4%), celery, savoy cabbage, cooked shredded ham hock (2.0%) (pork, water, salt, preservative (sodium nitrate)), double cream (milk), unsalted butter (milk), garlic purée, maize starch, salt, yeast extract, rosemary, thyme, ground white pepper, chicken fat, sage, sunflower oil

Check No.1 Chicken, Ham Hock & Leek Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchSide Dish
Vegan? No.1 Chicken, Ham Hock & Leek Soup | Spoonful