Is No.1 Cornish Sea Salted Caramel Brittle Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • salted butter
  • butter
  • double cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • +1 more

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole milk, whipping cream (milk) (26%), sugar, glucose syrup, skimmed milk powder, double cream (milk), pasteurised free range egg, salted butter (butter (milk), salt), brown sugar, sea salt, maize starch, palm oil (certified sustainable), shea kernel oil, caramelised sugar syrup, unsalted butter (milk), flavourings, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), palm stearin (certified sustainable), emulsifiers (soya lecithin, sunflower lecithin), salt, icing sugar

Check No.1 Cornish Sea Salted Caramel Brittle Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking