Is No.1 Fairtrade Dominican Republic Milk Chocolate Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa butter, cane sugar, milk powder, cocoa mass, milk fat, vanilla extract Milk Chocolate contains cocoa solids 49% minimum, milk solids 25% minimum Cocoa mass from Dominican Republic cocoa beans Fairtrade cocoa, sugar and vanilla. Cocoa and sugar may be mixed with non-certified cocoa and sugar on a mass balance basis. Total 74%. Visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing FFL.IT

Check No.1 Fairtrade Dominican Republic Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast