Is No.1 Pistachio Tiramisu Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk proteins
  • mascarpone cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, glucose syrup, savoiardi sponge fingers (11%) (wheat flour, sugar, pasteurised free range egg, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium hydrogen carbonate), glucose syrup, flavourings, salt), mascarpone cheese (milk) (8%), pistachio nut paste (7%), sugar, skimmed milk powder, dried glucose syrup, pasteurised free range egg, milk proteins, pistachio nuts (2.0%), alcohol, coffee extract, coconut oil, stabiliser (carrageenan), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), salt, flavourings

Check No.1 Pistachio Tiramisu against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking